6.27.2008

I've Got A Secret...Hey, Hey, Hey, Hey!




Can anyone guess why my sister is showing her tummy in this picture?


  




Lane : 28 Weeks


Leah : 6 Weeks


 


Yep, it's true...Leah and Woody are having a baby! I have never been so excited in my life! I had to keep quiet now for almost two weeks and I have been going insane. If you are friends with both Leah and I and I haven't called in a while, this is the reason why. I have the biggest mouth ever and I knew that if I would talk to anyone I would spill the beans  ... like someone else I know (ahhemmm, MOTHER!).


 


Anyway back to Leah. She is already 7 weeks pregnant and her little one is due February 11th, exactly 5 months after the Tator Tot. Do you realize that this means they will be in the same grade in school? Oh my dear, I am so excited I can barely contain myself.


 


 


From here on out we will refer to Leah's fetus as the Chicken Nugget. If you would like to complement on the name, express your gratitude to Leah’s husband Woody because he made it up. Love it!


 


 


God amazes me each and every day. Have you ever sat back and looked at your life and though to yourself, how is this possible? How can my life really be this good? Well, that is the exact feeling that I have right now. But then of course, I am also an extremely pessimistic person, so then I start to worry and think to myself, “dude Lane…there is no way possible for your life to always be this good”. And then I freak out and think, “Oh shit, this means things can only go down hill from here”. So yeah, basically I am spazzing out over nothing … I know what you are thinking … OH CRAP LANE’S GOT ISSUES! Whatever, call it what you want ... All I know is that right here and right now I am 100% happy with how my life is unfolding, and no one can take that away from me.


 


I am grateful that both Leah and I got pregnant with such ease and that our children are going to be so close in age. What else could a girl want? Well maybe a girl could also want a donut, but I don’t want to get greedy!


 



Congrats Leah and Woody! We are all so happy about the new addition to the family!




 


Dear Chicken Nugget,


 


Your aunt loves your little fetus-self already! I can already feel it; I know you will think that I am the coolest aunt in the world and that we will be the best of friends. Hang in there and keep that little heart of yours a-pumpin’. In the mean time I will remind your Mommy to eat healthy and take her prenatal vitamins daily. You can thank me later, k? I can’t wait to meet you in 33 short weeks.


 


Love, Auntie Red


 


P.S. Please know that your Auntie has not always been a complete fat ass (see picture above) …. and that her, butt, legs, tummy, arms, chin, toes, face, knees, and fingers were once slender, ok? Just keep that in mind my little one.


 





Picture taken the day before Father's Day ... a.k.a. the day that we found out about the pregnancy. Don't we look super happy?











 



 

 

 

 


 



 

 

8 comments:

KIMBERLY OLIVER said...

OMG!!!!! that is WONDERFUL. i'm so excited for you girls and wish you both the best of luck and love with the battle of the fat asses!!!

Kelly said...

CONGRATS! That is so exciting! My sister's were prego at the same time, and all four of my nephews are close to the same age as each other. It's adorable! They call each other "my best friend Drake" and "my best friend Isaac". It's the cutest thing I have ever seen three year olds do! :-) I'm glad you guys get to share that! Love it! :-)

Sarah said...

OMG I am sooooo happy for the both of you. Yall have to be the cutest mom's to be that i have ever seen. I can't wait to meet Tator Tot and chicken Nugget. Besos! XOXOX

Jess said...

AAHHHH!!!! Both Russell girls Prego at the same time?! Hold on world! Major congrats to you both. Leah - when do you want to be my designated driver and we can catch up?! :o)

Misha said...

I'm super excited for both of you! So fun that ya'll get to do it together. And your mom DOES have a big mouth, that's how we found out! :-D
Congrats again, to both of you!!!

Linda Hurley said...

Congratulations to you both! I was pregnant at the same time with both of my sisters. Nothing can be more special. What fun times y'all have ahead of you!

Kim Baker said...

CONGRATS to you both!!!!!! What hip, beautiful mommies you 2 will be.

Look out world, it's double trouble :)

Kerri Noskrent said...

Wow!!! I am so excited for you both!! Congratulations to both families, Joyce & Jerry too!!

Let me know where you both are registered, i would love to get the Tot & Nugget some presents!!!